Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Domestic Argentine Seniors and Under 20´s named for camp

Montero returns for the seniors

The UAR has released two squads to train in the senior squad in Rosario from January 27-31. The seniors and the under twenty squads will both be involved in what is to be the first camp of the year and its purpose is to prepare senior players for the upcoming Pacific Cup in Australia as well as preparing the juniors for the 2014 IRB Junior World Championship in New Zealand.

Although the theme of the camp is to begin the year with an eye to what awaits the respective teams the UAR is to take the opportunity to not only have the players exposed to training but also have talks about a range of subject areas including doping, nutrition and both mental and psychological coaching. The two groups will be in separate camps. The seniors are to train at Arroyo Seco while the under 20´s will do so at Grandero Baigorria. 

Involved will be Los Pumas headcoach Daniel Hourcade and his assistants who will be able to monitor a number of players in line for international duty this year. Of Argentina´s squad which Hourcade coached in Europe last November Santiago Cordero, Tomás Cubelli, Santiago Iglesias Valdez, Martín Landajo, Tomás Lavanini and Javier Rojas have all been included. 

Other notable players include Matias Orlando, Bruno Postiglioni, and the returning Manuel Montero who was injured against England in June 2013 and missed the remainder of the season after knee surgery. Also returning is back-rower Tomás de La Vega and hooker Matías Cortese. 

Senior Squad
1 Antonio Ahualli (SIC - URBA -Back-row)

2 Lisandro Ahualli (Universitario - Tucumán - Back-row)
3 Matías Alemano (La Tablada - Cordobesa - Second-row)
4 Rodrigo Báez (Liceo RC - Cuyo - Back-row)
5 Tomás Baravalle (Jockey Club - Rosario - Hooker)
6 Facundo Barrea (Córdoba Athletic - Cordobesa - Wing)
7 Ignacio Brex (San Cirano - URBA - Centre)
8 Rodrigo Bruno (Jockey Villa María - Cordobesa - Back-row)
9 Tomás Carrió (Duendes RC - Rosario - Wing)
10 Santiago Cordero (Regatas Bella Vista - URBA - Fullback)
11 Matías Cortese (Liceo RC - Cuyo -Hooker)
12 Tomás Cubelli (Belgrano Athletic - URBA -Scrumhalf)
13 Jerónimo de la Fuente (Duendes RC - Rosario - Centre)
14 Tomás de la Vega (CUBA - URBA -Back-row)
15 Felipe Ezcurra (Hindú - URBA -Scrumhalf)
16 Patricio Fernández (Jockey Club - Rosario - Fly half)
17 Santiago González Iglesias (Asociación Alumni - URBA -Fly half)
18 Ramiro Herrera (Hindú - URBA -Prop)
19 Santiago Iglesias (Universitario - Tucumán -Hooker)
20 Martín Landajo (CASI - URBA - Scrumhalf)
21 Tomás Lavanini (Hindú - URBA - Second-row)
22 Matías Masera (Belgrano Athletic - URBA - Wing)
23 Román Miralles (Duendes RC - Rosario - Fullback)
24 Manuel Montero (Pucará - URBA - Wing)
25 Julián Montoya (Newman - URBA - Hooker)
26 Matías Moroni (CUBA - URBA - Centre)
27 Ramiro Moyano (Lince RC - Tucumán - Fullback)
28 Lucas Noguera Paz (Lince RC - Tucumán - Prop)
29 Matías Orlando (Huirapuca - Tucumán - Centre)
30 Javier Ortega Desio (SIC - URBA - Back-row)
31 Guido Petti (SIC - URBA - Second-row)
32 Lucas Ponce (CUBA - URBA - Second-row)
33 Bruno Postiglioni (La Plata RC - URBA - Prop)
34 Tomás Ramírez (Jockey Club - Cordobesa - Prop)
35 Javier Rojas (Universitario - Tucumán - Centre)
36 Roberto Tejerizo (Tucumán Lawn Tennis - Tucumán - Prop)

Under 20 Squad

1 Eugenio Achili (Urú Curé - Cordobesa - Wing)

2 Juan Pablo Aguirre (Champagnat - URBA - Centre)
3 Felipe Arregui (Duendes RC - Rosario - Prop)
4 Patricio Baronio (Jockey Club - Rosario - Scrumhalf)
5 Cristian Bartoloni (Pucará - URBA - Prop)
6 Lautaro Bavaro (Hindú - URBA - Back-row)
7 Juan Bernardini (Urú Curé - Cordobesa - Scrumhalf)
8 Emiliano Boffelli (Duendes RC - Rosario - Centre)
9 Serafín Bordoli (Olivos RC - URBA - Centre)
10 Ignacio Calas (La Tablada - Cordobesa - Second-row)
11 Máximo Casaro (La Plata RC - URBA - Wing)
12 Juan Cruz Cuyaube (Tala - Cordobesa - Fullback)
13 José Deheza (Jockey Club - Cordobesa - Back-row)
14 Ariel Del Cerro (La Plata RC - URBA - Prop)
15 Bautista Ezcurra (Hindú - URBA - Centre)
16 Tomás Ferreyra (Palermo Bajo - Cordobesa - Centre)
17 Tomás Gador (SIC - URBA - Hooker)
18 Facundo Gigena (Tala - Cordobesa - Prop)
19 Federico Giménez (Liceo RC - Cuyo - Wing)
20 Valentín Gómez Comba (Jockey Club - Rosario - Hooker)
21 Tomás Granella (Liceo RC - Cuyo - Fly half)
22 Ignacio Larrague (CASI - URBA - Second-row)
23 Tomás Lezana (Santiago Lawn Tennis - Santiagueña - Back-row)
24 Jerónimo Mazzoni (Asociación Alumni - URBA - Back-row)
25 Santiago Montagner (Asociación Alumni - URBA - Back-row)
26 Ernesto Olmedo (La Tablada - Cordobesa - Back-row)
27 Pedro Ortega (Universitario - Rosario - Second-row)
28 Enrique Pieretto (Córdoba Athletic - Cordobesa - Prop)
29 Joaquín Riera (Los Tarcos - Tucumán - Fullback)
30 Vittorio Rosti (Duendes RC - Rosario - Second-row)
31 Juan Ignacio Sánchez (Córdoba Athletic - Cordobesa - Hooker)
32 Emiliano Sonsini (GER - Rosario - Wing)

No comments:

Post a Comment